Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Limestone pier, built c.1875, incorporating fabric of earlier pier, having recent additions and modifications. Roughly dressed limestone blocks with battered sides, having steps to water. Exposed cobbled surface to west and south, having recent cement surface elsewhere with tooled limestone mooring posts. Rubble stone wall to approach (south), having roughly dressed limestone coping.

Appraisal

This fine pier was built to facilitate the light railway that opened in 1891. Much of its fabric was salvaged from an older pier to the east, known locally as Tanner's Pier. The pier serves as a reminder of the historic importance of fishing and trade at Courtmacsherry, but also of the impact that the new railway had on the transportation of goods.