Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached eight-bay three-storey former saw mill, built c.1840, with chamfered corner and recent additions to side (west) and rear (south) elevations. Now in use as shop. Hipped slate roof with overhanging dressed limestone eaves course, rubble stone and brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered and rendered walls to ground floor, having exposed rubble stone walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with limestone and rendered sills throughout, having raised render reveals and recent timber casement windows to ground and first floors. Window openings blind to upper floors having dressed stone voussoirs. Square-headed loading bays to first and second floors having timber battened doors. Camber-headed door opening to front (north-east) elevation having raised render surround and replacement glazed timber door with overlight and side panels. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door to side (east) elevation.

Appraisal

This substantial former saw mill has retained much of its original design and form, particularly visible in the upper floors exposed rubble stone and loading doors. Set on a corner site, it makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. Formerly strategically located close to Clonakilty harbour, the building's relationship to the quay side is now lost by the land reclamation which has occurred to the east.