Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached irregular-plan complex of former industrial buildings, built c.1860. Two double-height east/west aligned partially rebuilt blocks, having five-bay three-storey block with carriageway to rear (east) arranged around central courtyard. Three-bay double-height elevation to front (west) with central integral carriage arch with numerous shopfronts to interior of carriageway. Four-bay two-storey shop to southern range with recent multiple-bay two-storey extension incorporating recent shopfronts to side (east). Recently re-built retail units to north range with shopfronts to interior (south) elevation. Hipped and pitched corrugated-iron roofs to east/west blocks, pitched slate roof with render gable copings and rooflights to east range. Rendered and exposed rubble stone eaves, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Rubble limestone and roughly dressed limestone block walls throughout with recent exposed timber lintels to southern range shopfronts. Incised rendered walls to front elevation, having moulded panels and facia boards. Camber and square-headed window openings with stone sills to four-bay block of southern range, having red brick voussoirs to ground floor and fixed multiple-pane timber-framed windows. Remains of red brick block-and-start surrounds to south elevation openings having replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed window opening with rendered sill and surround to front (west) elevation with timber-framed display window. Recently inserted square-headed window openings with render sills to interior (north) elevation of southern range, having timber-framed bipartite windows with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed window openings with limestone and replacement limestone sills to east range, having red brick voussoirs and replacement three-over-three and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with occasional timber casements. Square-headed window opening with render sill to front (west) elevation of northern range, having fixed timber-framed display window. Camber and square-headed former loading-bay openings to east range having replacement red brick voussoirs to camber-headed opening and replacement timber battened doors. Camber-headed door opening to four-bay block of southern range, having brick voussoirs and replacement timber battened Dutch door. Square-headed door opening to east range with raised render surround, double-leaf timber battened door and overlight. Square-headed carriage way opening to east range, having exposed cast-iron lintels and replacement double-leaf gates. Camber-headed carriage way opening to front elevation having brick voussoirs and replacement double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This substantial former industrial complex serves as an interesting reminder of the industrial and social history of Clonakilty. Set close to a former brewery to the west and former mill to the east, this group of industrial buildings once provided employment and prosperity at the heart of the town. The eastern range presents a particularly attractive façade to the roadside with its symmetrical form enhanced by pleasing window forms. This well-designed structure is indicative of the skill of mid-nineteenth century craftsmen and engineers.