--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1900, having two-storey oriel to upper floors and recessed window surround to first floor, front (east) elevation. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof having timber clad eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills having two-over-two bay timber sliding sash and replacement timber casement windows. Shopfront to ground floor comprising rendered stall risers, timber facia board and cornice flanked by timber consoles. Square-headed window openings with fixed timber-framed display windows. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf glazed timber doors.

Appraisal

An eye-catching building which is of an unusual design with recessed and projecting bays not seen elsewhere in the town. Its adds character and architectural diversity to the streetscape.