--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1800, having timber shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered gable copings. Lined-and-ruled render walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Internal timber panelled shutters visible. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters surmounted by fascia board and cornice. Square-headed window openings with timber-framed display windows having timber glazing bars on a rendered stall riser. Blind square-headed door opening to east. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door.

Appraisal

A handsome, simple house which retains an interesting shopfront. Traditional shopfronts are increasingly rare in the town and are unfortunately threatened by historical pastiche replacement. The retention of features such as timber sliding sash windows, lined-and-ruled render and slate roof adds to its character.