Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone statue, erected 1898, comprising pike man holding copper pike, mounted on a square-profile limestone pedestal having cornice with plaques to each elevation and engaged polished pink granite columns to corners. Set on limestone ashlar stepped plinth.

Appraisal

A fine limestone statue designed by J. F. Davis, erected to commemorate the centenary of the 1798 Rebellion and specifically the men who died at the Battle of the Big Cross, near Clonakilty. The statue functions as a reminder of the events of 1798 and the importance of its centenary in the evolving national consciousness of the late nineteenth century. It makes a valuable contribution to the small square which was named in honour of the leader of the insurgents, Tadhg O’Donovan Astna.