Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey house, built c.1800. Pitched artificial slate roof having red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Slate hanging to upper storey walls of front (east) elevation with rendered wall to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with render sills and cut slate cladding embellishments to lintels having uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening having moulded render surround and integral hood moulding with label stops. Replacement timber panelled door with stained glass fanlight. Bounded by rendered plinth surmounted by recent wrought-iron railings. Recent render plaque to front elevation. Located close to old quays and mill area of Clonakilty.

Appraisal

A fine house which is distinguished by its imposing scale and form, set in a streetscape of predominantly two- and three-bay buildings. The slate hanging is a particularly interesting feature, as it was once found throughout the county but is sadly increasingly rare. It was the birthplace in 1846 of Mary Jane Irwin, poetess, Fenian and wife of Jeremiah O’Donovan Rossa.