--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, with shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof having overhanging eaves, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and ruled render walls with geometric panel between window openings of first floor. Camber-headed window openings with painted sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to west giving access to upper floors with timber panelled door and overlight. Timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters surmounted by fascia terminating in ornate console brackets and surmounted by moulded cornice. Square-headed window opening having timber-framed display window with three-over-three fixed panes over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building is in keeping with the fine historic terrace of which it is an integral part. The excellent shopfront is particularly notable, and its form is repeated in the adjoining building to the west, making a handsome pair. This shopfront demonstrates high quality skill and design, seen particularly in the fine consoles and carved pilasters. The lined-and-ruled render, camber-headed timber sliding sash windows and oversailing eaves of the upper floors add to the traditional character of both the building and streetscape.