--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof having overhanging eaves with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rusticated rendered walls with geometric panel between window openings to the first floor. Camber-headed window openings with painted stone sills and uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening to west of shopfront having glazed timber door with overlight. Render shopfront comprising engaged pilasters with ornate consoles supporting cornice and fascia. Square-headed display window with central timber mullion, over panelled stall riser. Square-heading door opening to east with overlight over timber panelled door with original brass door furniture, giving access to inner hallway from which doors lead to ground floor shop and accommodation on upper floors.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building is in keeping with the fine historic terrace of which it is an integral part. The excellent shopfront is particularly notable, and its form is repeated in the adjoining building to the east, making a handsome pair. This shopfront demonstrates high quality skill and design, seen particularly in the fine consoles and carved pilasters. The lined-and-ruled render and oversailing eaves of the upper floors add to the traditional character of both the building and streetscape.