Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, having recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation, now in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with incised geometric panel and steel bracing plate between first and second floors. Rendered wall to ground floor with plinth. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront comprising fascia board with raised lettering terminating in fluted console brackets surmounted by dentilated cornice. Square-headed window opening with single-pane display window over raised and fielded panelled stall riser. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door with overlight.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building is in keeping with the fine historic terrace of which it is an integral part. Though the shopfront at ground floor level is a recent insertion, the upper section retains much of its traditional character, particular in the lined-and-ruled render, camber-headed openings and oversailing eaves.