Blarney Railway Station

Station master's house

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey former station master's house, built c.1890, composed of two adjoining timber structures having timber veranda to north-west, west and south-east elevations. Now in use as store. Pitched roof (material not visible) with timber bargeboards and finials to gables, remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Timber battened walls with carved panelling to plinth level. Square-headed window openings having uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Corrugated-iron roof to veranda supported on timber posts with timber railings. Double-leaf wrought-iron gates to front of site.

Appraisal

A picturesque structure which retains much of its character and fabric intact, with the verandah being a particularly attractive feature. The clapperboard and corrugated-iron utilised in its construction are notable, as though relatively uncommon throughout the country, railway companies were quick to recognise the rapid and inexpensive constructional possibilities of these mass produced materials. The Cork and Muskerry Light Railway, which was funded under the Tramways and Public Expenses (Ireland) Act of 1883, operated from 1887 to 1934. The eight and a half mile line from Cork city to Blarney was built by contractor Robert Worthington. It forms part of a group of former railway structures with the former station to the north and good shed to the east, which together are an integral part of the town's social, industrial and architectural heritage.