Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Mahoney's Mill

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted two-bay four-storey former mill, built c.1880, having lean-to single-bay two-storey extension to side (south-east). Abutting mill building to north-west. Now in use as a retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with cat-slide roof to lean-to and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble sandstone walls with roughly dressed quoins and cast-iron bracing plates to side (south-east) elevation. Red brick walls to lean-to extension. Square-headed window openings with red brick-block-and-start surrounds and sills, having timber casement windows. Located within larger mill complex with rubble stone enclosing walls.

Appraisal

Built as part of the former Mahoney's Mill complex, the mill provided much needed employment in the town and rows of workers' houses are found through out the town. The mill ceased operating in the 1970s when it was purchased and converted into its present use. It retains many notable features and adds colour and textural variations to the surrounding area. This fine complex is an important reminder of Blarney's industrial heritage.