--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, formerly in use as bank, currently disused. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having decorative render quoins and keystones to openings to upper floors. Square-headed opening with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

The large scale and form of this building correlates well to the general design principles that have been used throughout the rest of the terrace. Despite some recent alterations at ground floor level, the building retains much of its historic character at upper floor level, seen particularly in the render detailing and timber sliding sash windows.