Brewery

Factory

Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Attached eight-bay two-storey former brewery, built c.1880, having integral carriage arch to eastern end of front (north). Now in use as workshop. Pitched corrugated-iron roof, having rendered parapet walls with render coping to side (east) and cast-iron rainwater goods with uPVC repairs. Flemish bond red-brick walls with cast-iron bracing plates to front elevation. Rubble stone walls to eastern end of ground floor to front elevation and rear (south) elevation. Rendered wall to side (east) elevation. Integral segmental-headed carriage arch to eastern end of front elevation, having red-brick voussoirs, now blocked. Camber-headed window openings with chamfered tiled sills to first floor of front elevation, having red brick voussoirs and three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed ventilation opening to first floor of front elevation. Camber-headed loading bay to first floor of front elevation with rubbed-red-brick voussoirs, now partially blocked with timber battens and replacement timber casement window. Camber-headed door openings with red-brick voussoirs, having glazed timber door to eastern end of first floor and timber battened door surmounted by single-pane overlight to western end of ground floor front elevation. Square-headed door opening with cast-iron girder lintels and double-leaf sliding timber battened doors. Ruinous remains of viaduct pier associated with railway embankment to north-west.

Appraisal

This curious building is an interesting remnant of Bandon's industrial heritage. Apparently it formed part of a brewery but was later used as a bakery. The building has retained much of its historic form and fabric including camber-headed sash windows, loading bay, a timber battened door and an integral segmental-headed carriage arch.