Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached formerly cruciform-plan three-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built c.1870, having central two-storey traversing block with gable-fronted break front bays to front (south-west) and rear (north-east). Canted bay window to front, box-bay to side (north-west), break-front porch to side (south-east) and lean-to additions to rear. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, gable copings, carved timber bargeboards to side (north-west) gable and uPVC rainwater goods. Slate roofs to lean-to additions. Hipped slate roofs to bay windows. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth to front elevation and side (north-west and south-east) elevations of traversing block. Exposed rubble stone walls with rendered plinth to side (north-west, south-east) and rear elevations and lean-to addition to rear elevation. Rendered walls to bay windows, porch and lean-to additions. Rendered corner buttresses to box-bay window. Square-headed window openings with render sills and replacement timber casement windows throughout. Raised render surrounds and moulded render hood mouldings to front and rear elevation openings. Tudor arch door opening to side (south-east) elevation within rendered gable-fronted breakfront porch, having tooled limestone step and timber panelled door. Rubble stone enclosing wall with tooled limestone coping, having tooled limestone and rendered piers

Appraisal

This gate lodge, now known as "Clancool Lodge", is an interesting reminder of the extent of the Clancool House estate in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Its picturesque form and detailing, seen particularly its original cruciform-plan, triple chimneystacks, carved timber bargeboards, decorative buttresses and canted bay windows contrast with the surrounding recent housing. It is a delightful, eye-catching road side addition.