--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, having recent shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rain water goods, having uPVC downpipe. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with recent frieze second floor of front elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills to front elevation, having raised render voussoirs, keystones and uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters, scrolled consoles, recent timber frieze, and dentilated cornice with cloth canopy. Square-headed window opening over timber panelled stall riser with fixed single-pane timber-framed display window, surmounted by bipartite overlight. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door surmounted by louvered overlight.

Appraisal

Forming part of a terrace of similarly scaled and detailed houses, this well-maintained building makes a positive contribution to the surrounding streetscape. The neighbouring pair to the west demonstrate the same proportions and render detail, and together make a noteworthy group.