Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, having recent timber shopfront to front (west) elevation. Now in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber shopfront with square-headed window openings, having fixed single-pane timber-framed display windows over timber panelled stall risers. Square-headed door openings having replacement glazed timber door to shop surmounted by single-pane overlight and timber panelled door to southern end of shopfront surmounted by single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building is in keeping with the neighbouring historic buildings to the south. This group add much character to this narrow street. Though altered at ground floor level, the upper floors retain traditional features including sash windows, slate roof and cast-iron rainwater goods.