--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, now also in use as public house, having render shopfront to front (north) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rendered plinth. Rendered walls to side (north, south) and rear (south) elevations. Diminishing camber-headed window openings to front elevation, having render sills to ground floor, tooled stone sills to first and second floors. Raised render keystones to ground and first floors. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor, six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor, replacement timber casement windows to ground floor. Square-headed window opening with render sill to ground floor of front elevation, within former door opening, having render hood moulding and replacement timber casement window over tooled limestone step. Render shopfront to front elevation, comprising pilasters, frieze and moulded cornice. Square-headed window opening with render sill, having fixed multiple-pane timber-framed display window over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening with tooled limestone step and double-leaf timber battened doors surmounted by overlight. Rubble stone enclosing walls with square-headed door opening to rear.

Appraisal

This well maintained large scale building occupies a prominent position on the crest of incline adjacent to the site of the old cavalry barracks. The building is an impressive landmark of the streetscape due to its size and the retention of historic features such as tooled stone sills, camber-headed openings, limestone steps and sash windows.