Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace former house, built c.1900, having recent timber shopfront to front elevation. Now in use as shop. Hipped slate roof with render eaves course supported on masked render corbels surmounted by rendered parapet with coping and concealed rainwater goods to front elevation. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods to side (north, south) elevations. Stretcher bond brick wall with rusticated rendered quoins and sill band with leaf and rose and vignette motifs centred around a masked motif to first floor. Cast-iron lamps over shopfront to ground floor of front elevation. Rendered walls to side (north, south) and rear (west) elevations. Diminishing camber-headed window openings to front elevation having moulded render surrounds with masked keystones. Timber framed bipartite windows having timber colonette mullions with decorative foliate capitals and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows surmounting panelled render pedestals. Square-headed window openings to side (south) and rear (west) elevation having replacement timber casement window to side elevation and uPVC casement windows to side elevation. Recent timber shopfront to front elevation having fixed timber-framed single-pane display windows with overlights over panelled rendered stall risers. Square-headed door openings having timber panelled doors surmounted by elliptical-headed single-pane overlights with timber colonettes and carved timber spandrels.

Appraisal

This fine building is a notable landmark due to its unique, high quality render decorations. Artistic detail is especially evident in the unusual masked keystones which depict kings and queens and by an unusual decorative sill course. Brick forms the main fabric of the facade and distinguishes the building further from its neighbours.