--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, having single-bay corner-bay to southern end of front (west) elevation and single-bay three-storey elevation to side (south) elevation. Recent timber shopfronts to front and side elevations. Now in use as retail outlet. Hipped slate roof with rendered rubble stone chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills, raised render keystones and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows throughout. Recessed elliptical-headed door opening to northern end of front elevation having raised render voussoirs, block-and-start surrounds and tooled limestone step. Timber pilasters flanking timber panelled door, surmounted by architrave and spoked fanlight. Timber shopfronts to front and side (south) elevations comprising fluted pilasters, surmounted by capped consoles, frieze and dentilated cornice. Square-headed window openings over tiled stall risers to front and side elevations, having fixed single-pane timber-framed display windows. Square-headed door opening to side elevation having glazed timber door surmounted by blind overlight.

Appraisal

A corner-sited building which occupies a notable position in the town's main commercial area. It forms part of a group of similarly proportioned buildings. The survival of historic features including timber sliding sash windows, simple render detailing and fine doorcase adds character to both the building and streetscape.