Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey bank, built 1882, having tooled limestone shopfront to front (south). Pitched roof behind parapet wall to front elevation, having red-brick dogtooth eaves course with oversailing tooled limestone block coping. Rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flemish bond red brick walls to first and second floors, having corbelled tooled limestone sill course to second floor and tooled limestone sill band to first floor. Rendered wall to side (west) elevation. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall with slate hanging to side (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills to first floor, having carved limestone surrounds surmounted by panelled architrave and cornice. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed window openings to second floor having moulded red brick voussoirs, moulded red brick surround and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Tooled limestone shopfront with rusticated limestone plinth, tooled limestone pilasters with capitals surmounted by architrave and cornice with panelled frieze having raised lettering. Carved archivolts springing from capitals over window and door openings, having scrolled corbel keystones. Recessed camber-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills, surrounds, voussoirs and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows over limestone stall risers. Camber-headed door opening having tooled limestone surround and architrave with raised lettering. Tooled limestone stepped approach and timber panelled door with brass fittings surmounted by single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

An imposing building situated in the main commercial street. It red brick construction is unusual in the town, though it was also utilised for the AIB bank located to the west. Together with its carved limestone, it brings colour and textural interest to the streetscape. The crisp limestone makes for an imposing bankfront, inspiring a sense of confidence and permanence.