--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, having recent timber shopfront to front (south). Now is use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins to front elevation. Diminishing square-headed window openings with render sills to front elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Timber shopfront having fluted pilasters, surmounted by unadorned brackets, architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed-timber framed single-pane display window surmounted by quarry glazed overlights over timber stall riser. Timber supporting column visible to interior. Square-headed door openings having timber panelled doors surmounted by replacement overlights.

Appraisal

A fine building which forms an integral part of a long historic terrace. Like many buildings along the main commercial street, this building retains much of its historic character and fabric in the upper floors.