--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1820, having recent shopfront to front (south). Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front (south) elevation. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills to front elevation, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront having panelled pilasters, surmounted by scrolled consoles with foliate decoration, architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed single-pane timber-framed display windows over panelled rendered stall risers. Square-headed door openings having replacement glazed timber door surmounted by overlight and timber panelled door surmounted by overlight.

Appraisal

Typical of many town houses within Bandon, large camber-headed windows form the main design element of the residential upper floors. The large scale and form of this building correlates well to the general design principles that have been used throughout the rest of the terrace.