--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, having timber shopfront to front (south). Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with render gable copings, rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front elevation. Diminishing camber-headed window openings having tooled limestone sills to front elevation, having uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, surmounted by render hood moulding with corbelled label stops. Carved limestone step and timber panelled door surmounted by single-pane overlight. Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters, surmounted by architrave, frieze with raised lettering and dentilated cornice, having retractable canopy. Square-headed window openings having fixed single-pane timber-framed display widows over panelled timber stall risers. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door surmounted by single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

The large scale and form of this building correlates well to the general design principles that have been used throughout the rest of the terrace. Despite some recent alterations, the building retains certain features that are essential to the building's historic character, including the fine moulded doorcase and camber-headed openings, both of which are characteristic of the town.