Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, having recent shopfront to front (south). Now in use as credit union. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with cast-iron bracing plates between first and second floors. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds to front (south) elevation. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and three-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Replacement timber shopfront having fixed multiple-pane timber-framed display windows with timber glazing bars, multi-pane overlights and dentilated cornice over cut granite stall-risers. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door surmounted by multiple-pane overlight.

Appraisal

Forming part of an imposing terrace, this historic building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. It retains camber-headed sash windows which are an important characteristic feature of South Main Street.