--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house built c.1820, having recent shopfront to front (south). Now in use as credit union. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins and clock to front elevation. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber shopfront having fixed multiple-pane timber-framed display windows with timber glazing bars over cut granite stall risers. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by multiple-pane overlights.

Appraisal

Forming part of an imposing terrace, this historic building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. It retains camber-headed sash windows which are an important characteristic feature of South Main Street.