Bandon Garda Síochána Station once Bandon Constabulary Barrack

Hotel

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay three-storey former hotel, built 1864, with integral carriage arch to eastern bay of front (south) elevation. Recent gable-fronted block to rear (north). Formerly in use as constabulary barrack and Garda Síochána station and now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks within traversing parapet wall, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods to house. Rendered walls having cast-iron street sign to front elevation. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills to front elevation, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground and second floors, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Square-headed window opening with rendered sills to rear having uPVC casement window. Round-headed door opening to front elevation having moulded render surround, rendered stepped approach and timber battened door surmounted by fanlight. Round-headed integral carriage arch, having double-leaf wrought-iron gates to front elevation, camber-headed arch to rear elevation.

Appraisal

A commanding building which occupies a prominent position in South Main Street. Diminishing camber-headed windows and a fine hipped slate roof draw attention to the building as does an unusual chimneystack. The camber-headed openings and replacement sash windows help to maintain its historic character. Built as a hotel, it was more recently used as a Garda Station until 1991.