Officer's house

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1770, having single-bay single-storey wing to side (south) with attached carriageway arch. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Single-pitch felt-lined roof to dormer window with slate hanging to side (north, south) elevations. Hipped slate roof to wing with recent rooflights and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls to front (west) elevation, exposed rubble stone walls to side (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having rendered reveals and red brick voussoirs to eastern bay of side (south) elevation. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front and side (south) elevations. Tripartite timber framed window with central six-over-six timber sliding sash window flanked by two-over-two pane timber sliding sash sidelights to ground floor. Bipartite timber casement window to first floor of front elevation of wing. Timber casement windows to dormer window. Blocked window opening to side (south) elevation. Round-headed door opening within timber doorcase, comprising pilasters surmounted by brackets and open bed pediment. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture surmounted by spoked fanlight. Stone paved stepped approach with later render repairs. Camber-headed recess to side (south) elevation (now blocked) having red brick voussoirs and tooled limestone surrounds.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house, this pair occupies a prominent position in the streetscape, due to its elevated site. The pair retains much of its early eighteenth century character, seen particularly in the steeply pitched roof, substantial chimneystacks, elongated window openings and pedimented doorcase.