Officer's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1770. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Dormer window with slate hanging to side (north, south) elevations. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills and replacement uPVC casement windows throughout. Square-headed door opening to front (west) elevation, within remains of timber doorcase, comprising capitals and open-bed pediment, pilasters now missing. Timber panelled door surmounted by blocked round-headed overlight. Stone paved stepped approach. Exposed and rendered rubble stone plinth enclosing wall with render coping to front (west).

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house, this pair occupies a prominent position in the streetscape, due to its elevated site. The pair retains much of its early eighteenth century character, seen particularly in the steeply pitched roof, substantial chimneystacks, elongated window openings and pedimented doorcase.