--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1780, having two-bay two-storey return to rear (south-east) and lean-to extension to side (south-west). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course, rooflights and cast-iron rainwater goods with uPVC repairs. Artificial slate roof to lean-to with rendered coping. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills to first floor front elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills to side (west) and rear (south) elevations, having uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening within timber doorcase, comprising pilasters surmounted by brackets and open bed pediment. Tooled limestone step and timber panelled door surmounted by spoked overlight. Square-headed door opening to front elevation of lean-to, having double-leaf timber battened doors. Timber shopfront, comprising pilasters surmounted by capped consoles, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window opening with fixed single-pane timber-framed display window over rendered stall riser, timber supporting column visible to interior. Square-headed door opening having internal porch, tooled limestone step and double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by five-pane overlight. Rendered and rubble stone enclosing wall to rear (south-west).

Appraisal

An integral part of a terrace of similar houses, this is an interesting eighteenth century addition in a streetscape of predominantly nineteenth century buildings. Though altered, its early form remains discernible, particularly in its steeply pitched roof and elegantly elongated upper floor windows. Some elements of the doorcase and later shopfront have been replaced, but these additions adhere to the originals and do not take from their historic character.