Saint Patrick's Catholic Church

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gates and flight of steps leading to the Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception and Saint Patrick, built 1884. Chamfered tooled limestone octagonal-profile piers, having helmed chamfered corners, decorative banding and carved stone capitals supporting single- and double-leaf wrought-iron gates. Chamfered limestone plinth with wrought-iron railings between north-eastern and south-western piers. Flights of tooled granite steps ascending to church with multiple statues and urns set on carved limestone pedestals. Snecked limestone wall surmounted by cornice and decorative wrought-iron railing with flanking carved stone drains.

Appraisal

This impressive entrance to the Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception and Saint Patrick is situated on a prominent hill overlooking the town. These steps crossed a railway tunnel, as the line ran extremely close to the church. The entrance displays finely crafted high quality materials including tooled granite steps and decorative carved limestone piers. The artistic details of the wrought-iron gates and railings demonstrate the quality of the smith’s skill and contribute significantly to the site. This gated entrance was added by Philip McAuliffe, who was the builder of the church, and was held in such high regard that a local contemporary writer, the editor of the "Skibbereen Eagle" (1884), considered the entrance more impressive than the Spanish Steps in Rome.