--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1930, incorporating fabric of earlier building. Flat-roofed garage to side (south). Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills to front (south-west) elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and two-over-one pane timber sliding sash window. Square-headed door openings having render step and timber panelled and glazed door with brass fittings. Aluminium battened door to garage.

Appraisal

Situated on a steep incline, this house occupies an elevated and notable position in the streetscape. The building maintains its historic character, seen particularly in the sash windows and slate roof.