--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c.1840, façade altered c. 1910. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with moulded render sill course to first floor, having frieze, dentilated and notched cornice on supporting brackets over first floor window openings. Limewashed rubble stone internal wall to side (south-east) elevation of carriage arch. Shouldered square-headed window openings with render sills, to front elevation having chamfered reveals and uPVC casement windows to first floor, fixed single-pane timber-framed display window to ground floor. Square-headed window opening to internal wall of carriage arch, having replacement uPVC casement window. Shouldered square-headed door opening to front elevation, having chamfered reveals and replacement glazed timber door. Square-headed door opening to internal wall of carriage arch having timber battened door. Shouldered square-headed integral carriage arch having chamfered reveals and double-leaf timber battened doors. Five-bay two-storey outbuilding attached to rear, having pitched slate roof with timber clad eaves and uPVC rainwater goods. Limewashed rubble stone walls with render repairs having cast-iron supporting lintels to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with render sills, having double-leaf timber battened doors. Square-headed loading bay with timber battened door to first floor. Square-headed door openings having single, double-leaf and Dutch timber battened doors. Ruinous remains of railway viaduct abutting side (south) elevation of outbuilding.

Appraisal

The unusual shouldered window openings and decorative cornice and frieze make this building a notable addition to the streetscape. Its façade adds variety and interest in a terrace of buildings which have regular rectangular openings and little or no render detailing. The related outbuilding to rear adds to its setting and context.