Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge, built 1864, spanning Bridewell River. Round-headed arch with tooled limestone voussoirs, having raised keystones to side (north-east and south-west) elevations. Roughly dressed stone block spandrels and abutments with tooled string course over arch. Splayed roughly-dressed stone parapet walls with pier to end of north parapet, having chamfered tooled limestone copings.

Appraisal

A fine single-arch bridge, built on the site of an earlier double-arch bridge, which demonstrates the excellent quality stone work of nineteenth-century masons. Colloquially known as "Irishtown Bridge", it once lead to the area of Bandon which was traditionally associated with native Irish Catholics, hence Irishtown. Such a division was once common to many towns and cities in the past.