Bandon Railway Station

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gable-fronted former railway goods store, built c.1865, having lean-to addition to side (north) and attached outbuilding to rear (east). Now used as a shop. Pitched corrugated asbestos roof with rendered coping to front (west) gable, red-brick and galvanised steel chimneystacks and metal rainwater goods with uPVC down pipes. Replacement slate roof to lean-to addition and pitched corrugated-iron roof to attached outbuilding. Roughly dressed rubble stone walls having rusticated limestone quoins. Artificial slate hanging to gable of front elevation, corrugated asbestos to gable of rear (east) elevation. Rendered walls to side (north) and rear (east) with rendered quoins to lean-to addition. Square-headed window openings with render sills, red brick voussoirs and replacement timber casement windows, having recent block-and-start red brick surrounds to front elevation. Elliptical-headed window openings, formerly in use as entrances to side (south) elevation, having tooled limestone voussoirs, rusticated and tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds, recent concrete block stall risers with render sills and fixed tripartite timber-framed display windows. Former square-headed door opening to front elevation, now accommodating elliptical-headed doorway with red brick voussoirs, block-and-start surrounds and replacement double-leaf glazed timber doors with sidelights and overlights. Square-headed door openings with timber battened doors to lean-to addition and side (north) elevation. Blocked entrance to side (north) elevation. Tooled limestone pier with capping to west end of side (south) elevation.

Appraisal

A fine example of a railway warehouse, which is one of the few buildings to survive from Bandon Railway Station. The excellent masonry is typical of railway buildings, which were built to high standards with quality local materials. Bandon Station was part of the Cork Bandon and South Coast Railway, and the first train ran from Ballinhassig to Bandon on 30th June 1849, four months before the main Dublin to Cork line opened.