Ardnacarrig originally Park View

Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan three-bay two-storey with dormer attic gate lodge, built c.1880, having gable-fronted projecting bay with canted bay window and jettied storey on carved timber brackets to front (north-west). Cat-slide roof to entrance on carved timber columns forming open porch to front elevation. Hipped roofed bay window to side (south-west). Pitched slate roofs with overhanging timber-clad eaves having exposed roof beams throughout with fish scale banding and decorative ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Ornate carved timber bargeboards with dentilation and finials to gables. Flemish bond red brick walls with limestone plinth throughout, having decorative ceramic tile cladding to jettied storey. Square-headed window openings with stone sills s to ground floor, having timber casement windows. Square-headed window opening with corbelled timber sill to first floor of front elevation, having tripartite timber casement window surmounted by timber cornice and carved timber cresting with central modillion. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door to open porch. Located within grounds of Ardnacarrig House, having red brick enclosing walls with square-profile gate piers and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This ornately decorated gate lodge remains associated with Ardnacarrig House and is a particularly striking roadside feature. It has maintained its historic character through the retention of original fabric, including casement windows, elaborately carved bargeboards and fine slate roofs. The use of various materials gives the building a textured quality with the fine tile clad jettied storey being particularly striking.