--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1830, having single- and two-storey lean-to additions to rear (north). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, gable copings, projecting eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with tooled stone sills to front (south) elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with tooled stone sills to rear (south) elevation of house, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills to lean-to additions, having wrought-iron window guards and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash and replacement timber casement windows. Round-headed door opening to front elevation having raised moulded render surround, having replacement rendered stepped approach with recent iron railing. Timber panelled door with brass fittings surmounted by single-pane fanlight. Square-headed door opening to rear elevation having timber panelled door. Attached three-bay single-storey outbuilding to rear (north), having pitched corrugated-iron roof and whitewashed rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening having timber battened door. Single-pitched rubble stone garage to north-west. Rendered enclosing walls with render coping, rendered and rubble stone square-profile gate piers with single and double-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

A pair of fine houses which occupies an elevated position at the top of Kilbrogan Hill overlooking the town. Camber-headed windows and a large round-headed door are typical features of contemporary formal architecture. The stone sills, render doorcase and sash windows add much to its character.