--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having render sills and three-over-three pane timber sliding sash window to first floor and three-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to ground floor. Square-headed door opening having replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

A modestly scaled house which is an integral part of a terrace which has sadly lost much of its historic character. Happily, this building retains many noteworthy features, including sash windows, cast-iron rainwater goods and slate roof. Small scale houses such as this are particularly threatened by demolition and unsympathetic renovation.