--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1870. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with public water tap to west end of front (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings having render sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with rusticated rendered keystone to ground floor opening. Square-headed door opening having raised rendered surround with rusticated render keystone and timber boarded door.

Appraisal

The only house in its immediate surroundings to retain its historic character with timber sash windows, a timber boarded door and a high pitched roof showing a natural slate finish. Rusticated accents enhance the architectural interest of the façade. A delightful addition to the streetscape.