--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with stone plaque to front (north) elevation, rendered walls to side (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings having render sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening having stone and rendered stepped approach and timber battened door with brass fittings surmounted by bipartite overlight.

Appraisal

A historic house which is an important example in a street which has sadly lost much of its traditional character. It has a historical association with the formation of the Republic, as it was the residence of General Tom Barry from 1908-15, an IRA leader during the War of Independence.