--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey former pair of houses, built c.1820, having timber shopfront. Pitched slate roofs with rendered eaves course, render gable copings, chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with channelled render quoins and rendered sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with raised render surrounds having margined one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with coloured glass side panels. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with decorative consoles surmounted by architrave, frieze with recent signage and dentilated cornice. Square-headed window openings over rendered stall risers and sills, having fixed single-pane display windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber door. Located fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

This substantial commercial premises is notable for its fine timber shopfront and the render surrounds to its first floor windows. The shopfront features interesting ornate consoles. The retention of the sash windows with decorative coloured glass further enhances a building that is an integral component of the streetscape.