Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey railway station, built 1866. Now disused. Central three-bay breakfront and lean-to side entry porch to front (north). Later pitched roofed extension to side (west) and lean-to addition to rear (south). Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with plinth. Square-headed window openings with stone sills having six-over-six pane, two-over-two pane and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with occasional replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening to porch having timber panelled door. Set within own grounds.

Appraisal

Located on the western fringe of Ballineen and set back from the main street, this fine building would once have been an essential part of the local railway infrastructure. Although now vacant, this building retains many of its key historic features, including a fine slate roof, sash windows and red brick chimneystacks.