Market place

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Attached stepped gable-fronted single-bay entrance to former market place, built c.1800, now in use as store. Replacement pitched and barrel-roofed corrugated-iron roofs. Rubble stone walls with concrete crest. Square-headed window openings to side (east, west) elevations with stone sills having timber battened fittings. Square-headed door opening to front elevation having replacement metal sheet door. Set along roadside.

Appraisal

This former market place would have played a major role within Ballineen as both the primary location for the exchange of goods and as an important social hub within the town. Together with flanking pair of houses, it forms an interesting set piece in the streetscape. Undoubtedly the market house and pair at one time had a shared function. Though much of its historic fabric has been lost, as a part of a group is forms a noteworthy and unusually addition to the streetscape.