--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Rubble stone walls. Pointed arch window openings with rendered sills and rubble stone voussoirs to ground floor, having raised render reveals and uPVC casement windows. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills and rubble stone voussoirs to first floor, having raised rendered reveals and uPVC casement windows. Pointed arch door opening with rubble stone voussoirs and raised rendered reveals to front (south) elevation, having uPVC door and overlight. Set within own grounds along roadside with rubble stone enclosing walls to front having square-profile gate piers and replacement timber gate.

Appraisal

An attractive house which is one of a pair with a similar building flanking the entrance to the adjoining old market place. Together with the market entrance and its pair, it forms an interesting set piece in the streetscape. Undoubtedly the market place and pair at one time had a shared function. Though much of its historic fabric has been lost, as a part of a group is forms a noteworthy and unusually addition to the streetscape.