--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and shared rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with render platbands having render sill band to first floor of front (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered stone sills and raised render surrounds. Timber-framed tripartite window to ground floor of front elevation, having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. One-over-one timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Square-headed door opening with raised render surround, having replacement timber panelled door surmounted by single pane overlight. Set along roadside.

Appraisal

Set within a long terrace along the main street of Ballineen, this house makes an important contribution to the architectural heritage of the area and to the rhythm of the streetscape. While modest in appearance, the house retains much of its historic character and appeal through the retention of many of its key features, including timber sash windows, a fine slate roof and cast-iron rainwater goods. A tripartite window and raised render plat bands add further interest to the building.