--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having integral carriage arch to eastern end of front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to front elevation having replacement glazed timber door. Camber-headed integral carriage arch having timber battened door. Located on roadside.

Appraisal

This fine house, as part of a long terrace of similar structures, makes an important contribution to the architectural heritage of Ballineen. Its irregular fenestration and integral carriage arch add individual character and interest to the building, while the retention of many of its historic features such as sash windows and slate roof further enhance its character.