Ballincollig Cavalry Barracks originally Ballincollig Artillery Barracks

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay two-storey former barracks, built c.1810, having central four-bay breakfront to front (east) and recent extension to rear (west). Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having lead clad to sill and plinth courses. Square-headed window openings having rendered sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with recent panel glazed door opening to flight of cut limestone steps.

Appraisal

This building belongs to an interesting ensemble of former military buildings arranged around a courtyard. Constructed in the early nineteenth century, the military barracks initially provided security for the gunpowder mills located to the north. Together with the related adjacent former barrack buildings, the former mills to the north and Oriel House to the west, it is a reminder of the military history of the area, and of the strategic importance of Ballincollig in European warfare in the nineteenth century.