Ballincollig Cavalry Barracks originally Ballincollig Artillery Barracks

Stables

--/--/--

Description

Pair of detached thirteen-bay single-storey former stable blocks, built c.1900, having recent glazed addition bridging area between blocks. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent limestone gable copings. Dressed snecked limestone walls having strap pointing, red brick quoins and stringcourses. Segmental-headed window openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds, rendered sills and timber casement windows. Square-headed door openings with limestone voussoirs and timber battened doors. Square-headed recent glazed timber door set in glass panelling to bridging block.

Appraisal

This pair of stable buildings was part of the military complex of Ballincollig Barracks. The fine limestone and red brick utilised in the pair's construction make it a colourful addition to the surrounding area. Together with the related adjacent former officers' mess, it makes an interesting contribution to the site, which is made of up of both early and late nineteenth century buildings. This group is a significant reminder of the military history of the area.