--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1940. Two-storey and lean-to extensions to rear (south-east). Hipped artificial slate roof with roughcast rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with smooth render eaves course and plinth. Square-headed openings with six-over-one (first floor) and tripartite (ground floor) (central six-over-one and flanking two-over-two) timber sliding sash windows with painted sills. Square-headed door opening with render door case comprising surround with brackets supporting cornice and replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

An attractive house of balanced proportions retaining its original character and form. The façade is much enlivened by the retention of a variety of skilfully crafted timber sliding sash windows. Set back from the road, this modest house forms a pleasing feature in the local landscape.