--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1880. Now in use as an office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square headed openings having rendered surrounds, stone sills and two- over-two timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront with engaged pilasters and entablature. Square-headed openings with timber fixed pane display windows. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber glazed door and overlight.

Appraisal

This pleasing house retains historic features including timber sliding sash windows and lined-and-ruled walls. The fine shopfront adds to the character of the building, increasing its positive contribution to the streetscape.